On Air Now

Listen

Listen Live Now » 95.5 FM Wausau, WI

Weather

Current Conditions(Wausau,WI 54403)

More Weather »
55° Feels Like: 55°
Wind: W 3 mph Past 24 hrs - Precip: 0.01”
Current Radar for Zip

Tonight

Clear 53°

Tomorrow

Partly Cloudy 75°

Wed Night

Clear 54°

Alerts

MSTC Scholarships awarded

by
Mid-State Technical College logo
Mid-State Technical College logo

WISCONSIN RAPIDS, WI (WSAU) -  One-hundred eighty-four Mid State Technical College students have been awarded scholarship dollars. The MSTC Foundation recently held their awards banquet, where over 142-thousand dollars from private, business, and MSTC Foundation sources were given to students. Scholarship recipients were evaluated and chosen by a selection committee based upon individual scholarship criteria, essay responses, academic achievements and financial needs.

 -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SCHOLARSHIP LIST:

Editor’s Note: The firstseven scholarships listed are specifically awarded by the MSTC Foundation. The remaining scholarships are listed alphabetically.

Listed below are the scholarship titles, monetary amounts, student recipient(s), their community residences and academic programs in which they are enrolled.

MSTC Foundation Board Scholarship ($1,000), Adam Sazama, Marshfield, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement.

MSTC Foundation Board Memorial Scholarship ($500), Jason Behrend, Wisconsin Rapids, Urban Forestry Technician.

MSTC Foundation Continuing Student-Associate Degree Scholarship ($1,500), Jillian Farres, Adams, Respiratory Therapist; Kyle Heynssens, Friendship, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; Richard Novotony, Mauston, Urban Forestry Technician; Erik Duensing, Mercer, Renewable Thermal Energy Technician; Vicky Griebel, Marshfield, Nursing; Kevin Bella, Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician and Peter Cravillion, Respiratory Therapist, Stevens Point; Scott Stanczyk, Renewable Thermal Energy Technician and Benjamin Zawislan, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement, Wisconsin Rapids.

MSTC Foundation Continuing Student-Part-time Scholarship ($500), Val Hedquist, Custer, Accounting; Carrie Westberg, Dorchester, Business Management; Jessica Koopman, Loyal, Nursing; Jami Murphy, Surgical Technologist and Nicole Nelson, Nursing, Marshfield; Lynn Pankratz, Milladore, Nursing; Bee Wilson, Nekoosa, Nursing; KayAnne Ubinger, Port Edwards, Nursing; Jessica Aho and Jennifer Zywicki, Plover, Nursing; Erin Staege, Stevens Point, Nursing; Sharon Rybski, Stratford, Nursing; Janet Jeske, Wausau, Nursing; Corrine Lund, Wild Rose, Nursing; Michael Anderson, Industrial Mechanical Technician, Megan Borski, Nursing, Julie Hellmich, Business Management, Jason Lay, Nursing, Peter Schwechel, Nursing, Sara Senn, Nursing, Wisconsin Rapids.

MSTC Foundation Continuing Student-Technical Diploma Scholarship ($1,500), Dana Verhasselt, Coloma, Barber/Cosmetologist; Carol Flaig, Junction City, Surgical Technologist; Jenna Knutson, Marshfield, Barber/Cosmetologist; Cory Marty, Plover, Machine Tool Technician; Meghan Gunderson, Stevens Point, Barber/Cosmetologist; Bill Kochanowski, Welding, and Ashley Raab, Surgical Technologist, Wisconsin Rapids.

MSTC Foundation New Student Scholarship ($1,000), Drew Painter, Almond, Industrial Mechanical Technician; Toni Rudiger, Amherst, Early Childhood Education; David Harder, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement and Jacob Krueger, Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician, Marshfield; Sara Przybylski, Plover, Surgical Technologist; Janine Golla, Rosholt, Marketing; Bryce Crunkilton, Stevens Point, Urban Forestry Technician; Alyssa Meyer, Wild Rose, Early Childhood Education; Ka Baumgart, Accounting, Taylor Helmuth, Electrical Power Engineering Technician, Terri-Lynn Kingston, Supervisory Management, Colin Reffner, Machine Tool Technician, Yvonne Totzke, Accounting, Steven Wiskerchen, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement, and Julie Wolosek, Business Management, Wisconsin Rapids.

MSTC New Program Continuing Student Scholarship ($500), Denise Sullivan, Wausau, Renewable Energy Specialist; Eric Fitzpatrick, Renewable Electricity Technician, and Kevin Sullivan, Renewable Thermal Energy Technician, Wisconsin Rapids.

John Abel Scholarship ($250), Sharon Parmeter, Wisconsin Rapids, Accounting.

Academic Success Center Scholarship ($250), Christine Pemble, Marshfield, Criminal Justice-Corrections; Janet Jeske, Wausau, Nursing; Bill Kochanowski, Welding, and Kevin Sullivan, Renewable Thermal Energy Technician, Wisconsin Rapids.

Adams County Center Scholarship ($250), Krystyne Miller, Friendship, Administrative Professional.

Alliant Energy Foundation Scholarship ($700), Scott Grubba, Amherst Junction, Electrical Power Engineering Technician.

Alt Family Healthcare Scholarship ($250), Ashley Raab, Wisconsin Rapids, Surgical Technologist.

AnchorBank-Stevens Point Scholarship ($250), Taylor Lind, Stevens Point, Business Management.

Charles H. Anhalt Memorial Scholarship ($300), Martin Ostrander, Bancroft, Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician.

Bartlett Tree Foundation, Inc. Scholarship ($1,000), Richard Novotony, Mauston, and Holly Zart, Wisconsin Rapids, Urban Forestry Technician.

Chet Bell-WoodTrust Scholarship ($1,000), Stephanie Henckel and Jessica Kruger, Wisconsin Rapids, Business Management.

Bents Chiropractic Healthcare Professional Scholarship ($500), Annie Rzentkowski, Wisconsin Rapids, Biomedical Informatics Technician.

Beta Sigma Phi–Gamma Phi Chapter Scholarship ($300), Holly Zart, Wisconsin Rapids, Urban Forestry Technician.

Leonard & Lillian Bethke Transportation Scholarship ($1,000), Taylor Hammond, Grand Marsh, and Nikolas Inda, Friendship, Automotive Technician.

Blue Knights, Chapter XV Scholarship ($200), Adam Sazama, Marshfield, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement.

Susan C. Bogaard Memorial Scholarship ($500), Jennifer Nielsen, Stevens Point, Nursing.

Elaine Boyce-Jones Scholarship ($200), Annie Rzentkowski, Wisconsin Rapids, Biomedical Informatics Technician.

Scott Buchanan Memorial Scholarship ($500), Jacob Groshek, Stevens Point, Machine Tool Technician.

Central City Credit Union Scholarship ($650), Adam Nelson, Marshfield, Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician.

Child Care Advocates Council Scholarship ($250), Miranda Borchardt, Almond, Early Childhood Education.

Cari Jo Dale Memorial Scholarship ($750), Annie Rzentkowski, Wisconsin Rapids, Biomedical Informatics Technician.

Delta Dental of Wisconsin Scholarship ($650), Nicholas Kubley, Stevens Point, IT-Programmer/Analyst.

Donaldson Company, Inc. Scholarship ($500), Dan Featherston, Granton, Mark Rusch, Nekoosa, Jacob Groshek, Stevens Point, Machine Tool Technician.

EFW Service & Health Scholarship ($500), Janet Jeske, Wausau, Nursing.

Engel Fellowship Lodge 91, IOOF Scholarship ($1,000), Sari Goodness, Nekoosa, and Benjamin Zawislan, Wisconsin Rapids, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement.

Engel Fellowship Lodge 91, IOOF Scholarship ($500), Carol Flaig, Junction City, Surgical Technologist.

ERCO Worldwide Scholarship ($500), Allyssa Watson, Marshfield, Respiratory Therapist and Samantha Pieper, Stevens Point, Business Management.

Joe Feaster Memorial Scholarship ($500), Austin Schmaus, Plover, Urban Forestry Technician.

James Flieger Memorial Scholarship ($300), Robert Wunrow, Wisconsin Rapids, Instrumentation & Controls Engineering Technology.

John Foss Memorial Scholarship ($500), Vicky Griebel, Marshfield, Nursing.

Frank Gotz Memorial Scholarship ($750), Carol Flaig, Junction City, Surgical Technologist.

Grand Rapids Lions Club Scholarship ($500), Peter Schwechel, Wisconsin Rapids, Nursing.

Vicki Hanson Memorial Scholarship ($500), Leanna Bell, Marshfield, Respiratory Therapist.

William Harding Scholarship ($300), Amy Lewallen, Nekoosa, Accounting.

Hughes Family Scholarship ($500), Jillian Farres, Adams, Respiratory Therapist.

Huser Family Scholarship ($500), Zachary Covey, Wisconsin Rapids, Machine Tool Technician.

Earl Jaeger Memorial Scholarship ($1,000), Peter Cravillion, Stevens Point, Respiratory Therapist.

Christina Johnson and Minnie Gaffney Memorial Scholarship ($1,000), Katie Switlick, Athens, Respiratory Therapist.

Christina Johnson and Minnie Gaffney Memorial Scholarship ($500), Ashley Raab, Wisconsin Rapids, Surgical Technologist.

Stephen W. Kage Scholarship ($750), Justin Peper, Plover, Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician.

Kersten/Larson Scholarship ($300), Alex Williams, Marshfield, Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician.

Richard Kostuchowski Memorial Scholarship ($500), Autumn Bendickson, Wisconsin Rapids, Criminal Justice-Corrections.

Karen Lecy Memorial Scholarship ($500), Jillian Farres, Adams, Respiratory Therapist.

Robert S. Lindaas Scholarship ($250), Scott Grubba, Amherst Junction, Electrical Power Engineering Technician.

Alonzo Lindsey Memorial Scholarship ($500), Jason Beier, Pittsville, Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician.

Machine Tool Technician Faculty Scholarship ($750), Cory Marty, Plover, Machine Tool Technician.

JB Maguire Memorial Scholarship ($1,000), Kevin Bella, Stevens Point, Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician.

Marshfield Rotary Club Scholarship ($750), Kailyn Loining, Marshfield, Business Management.

Marten Machining Scholarship ($500), Cory Marty, Plover, and Jacob Groshek, Stevens Point, Machine Tool Technician.

Paul E. Michau Memorial Scholarship ($350), Julie Hellmich, Wisconsin Rapids, Business Management.

Mid-State Student Nurses Association (MSNA) Scholarship ($500), Jaylene Dolph and Carmen Ganter, Wisconsin Rapids, Nursing.

James Moore Scholarship ($500), Colton Marchel, Stevens Point, Accounting.

MSTC Association of Information Technology Professionals Scholarship ($250), Nicholas Kubley, Stevens Point, IT-Programmer/Analyst.

MSTC Booster Club Scholarship ($500), Brittany Steckel, Stevens Point, Business Management.

MSTC Civil Engineering Technology Club Scholarship ($600), Adam Nelson, Marshfield, Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician.

MSTC Corrections Science Scholarship ($300), Holly Kuechenmeister, Marshfield, Criminal Justice-Corrections.

MSTC Custodial Services Scholarship ($300), Tiffany Feltz, Stevens Point, Accounting.

MSTC Diversity Scholarship ($250), Peter Cravillion, Stevens Point, Respiratory Therapist.

MSTC Educational Support Professionals Scholarship-Full-Time Scholarship ($500), Autumn Bendickson, Wisconsin Rapids, Criminal Justice-Corrections.

MSTC Educational Support Professionals Scholarship-Part-Time Scholarship ($200), Sharon Rybski, Stratford, Nursing.

MSTC Faculty Association Full-Time Student Scholarship ($1,000), Scott Stanczyk, Wisconsin Rapids, Renewable Thermal Energy Technician.

MSTC Faculty Association Part-Time Student Scholarship ($600), Sharon Rybski, Stratford, Nursing.

MSTC Law Enforcement Organization Scholarship ($400), Alex Midthun, Wisconsin Rapids, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement.

MSTC Marshfield Campus Faculty & Staff Scholarship ($400), Melissa Hartle, Auburndale, Respiratory Therapist and Kailyn Loining, Marshfield, Business Management.

MSTC Stevens Point Campus Faculty & Staff Scholarship ($300), Patricia Bulgrin, Junction City, Business Management.

Northeastern Wisconsin Building Inspectors’ Association ($500), Patrick Arts, Wisconsin Rapids, Energy Efficiency Technician.

Jim Olson Memorial Scholarship ($1,000), Allyssa Watson, Marshfield, Respiratory Therapist.

Claude D. Ostram Memorial Scholarship ($250), Kyle Heynssens, Friendship, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement.

Paper City Savings Scholarship ($625), Taylor Lind, Stevens Point, and Sara Senn, Wisconsin Rapids, Business Management.

Jim Peters Memorial Scholarship ($300), Kyle Heynssens, Friendship, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement.

Sharon and Dale Peters Scholarship ($300), Glenn Rutta, Plover, IT-Network Specialist.

Plant and Facilities Maintenance Association ($500), Michael Anderson, Industrial Mechanical Technician, Zachary Covey, Machine Tool Technician, Bill Kochanowski, Welding, Wisconsin Rapids.

Renewable Energy Faculty Scholarship ($500), Erik Duensing, Mercer, Renewable Thermal Energy Technician.

Jean Schaller, R.N. Scholarship ($500), Carmen Ganter, Wisconsin Rapids, Nursing.

Aaron and Vivian Schmidt Scholarship ($500), Alex Bauer, Spencer, Business Management.

Mel and Carol Schneeberg Scholarship ($600), Janet Jeske, Wausau, Nursing, and Sara Senn, Wisconsin Rapids, Business Management.

Sentry Insurance Foundation, Inc. Scholarship ($1,000), Ashley Ladwig, Marshfield, Nursing; Nicholas Kubley and Cindy Mace, Stevens Point, IT-Programmer/Analyst.

Skyward, Inc. Scholarship ($500), Nicholas Kubley, Stevens Point, IT-Programmer/Analyst.

Skyward, Inc. Employees Scholarship ($500), Vance Gwidt, Plover, IT-Network Specialist and Cindy Mace, Stevens Point, IT-Programmer/Analyst.

Solarus Scholarship ($500), Kristine Ahles, Wisconsin Rapids, Administrative Professional.

Somerville Architects and Engineers Scholarship ($500), Julie Hellmich, Wisconsin Rapids, Business Management.

Stephen M. Thomas Scholarship ($750), Amy Lewallen, Nekoosa, Accounting, and Stephanie Henckel, Wisconsin Rapids, Business Management.

Stevens Point Junior Women’s-Merle Steiner Scholarship ($300), Jennifer Nielsen, Stevens Point, Nursing.

United Methodist Women of Port Edwards Scholarship ($700), Kristine Ahles, Wisconsin Rapids, Administrative Professional.

John Wandrey Memorial Scholarship ($500), Samantha Pieper, Stevens Point, Business Management.

Wisconsin Hospital Association Scholarship (Full Tuition), Jaylene Dolph, Wisconsin Rapids, Nursing.

Wisconsin Rapids Kiwanis Club Scholarship ($250), Jaylene Dolph, Wisconsin Rapids, Nursing.

Wisconsin Rapids Lioness Scholarship ($500), Annie Rzentkowski, Biomedical Informatics Technician, and Kevin Sullivan, Renewable Thermal Energy Technician, Wisconsin Rapids.

Wisconsin Rapids Women’s Alliance ($500), Jaylene Dolph, Wisconsin Rapids, Nursing.

Wisconsin Valley Concrete Scholarship ($500), Alex Williams, Marshfield, Civil Engineering Technology-Highway Technician.

Wood County Deputy Sheriff's Association Scholarship ($500), Benjamin Zawislan, Wisconsin Rapids, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement.

Wood County Master Gardeners Volunteer Association Scholarship ($500), Seth Milkey, Rudolph, Urban Forestry Technician.

WoodTrust-Bell Family Foundation Scholarship ($600), Rebecca Mezyk, Junction City, Central Service Technician; Kelly Hintz, Mosinee, Respiratory Therapist; Gino Bulak, Stevens Point, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement; Jamie Porter and Rosella Reinwand-Crooks, Wisconsin Rapids, Business Management.

WoodTrust-Bell Family Foundation Scholarship ($500), Crystal Olson, Coloma, Accounting; Danny Keith, Nekoosa, Business Management; Emma Huber, Pittsville, Business Management; Linda Meeks, Accounting and Derek Mertz, Business Management, Wisconsin Rapids.

WoodTrust-Bell Family Foundation Scholarship ($400), Madeline Schwede, Merrill, Respiratory Therapist and Amy Hill, Nekoosa, Phlebotomy Technician.

WoodTrust-Bell Family Foundation Scholarship ($300), Christina Frazier, Administrative Professional.

WoodTrust-Bell Family Foundation Scholarship ($250), Greg Jordan, Port Edwards, Business Management and Caryn Firkus, Stevens Point, Nursing.

Patrick L. Worden Memorial Scholarship ($2,000), Adam Sazama, Marshfield, Criminal Justice-Law Enforcement.

 

Comments