On Air Now

Listen

Listen Live Now » 95.5 FM Wausau, WI

Weather

Current Conditions(Wausau,WI 54403)

More Weather »
64° Feels Like: 64°
Wind: NE mph Past 24 hrs - Precip: 0.02”
Current Radar for Zip

Today

Partly Cloudy 73°

Tonight

Partly Cloudy 54°

Tomorrow

Mostly Cloudy 71°

Alerts

Thursday High School Scoreboard & Friday Schedule

by
WIAA High School Sports logo
WIAA High School Sports logo

WAUSAU, WI (WSAU)

Girls Tennis Sectionals

Wausau Newman and Stevens Point both advanced as teams to state. Newman will make their first trip to Madison in school history.

Individual State qualifiers include:

Singles

Gabi Kitchell-DC Everest

Emily Leutschwager-Stevens Point

Grace Larrain-Wausau Newman

Doubles

Caroline Krolicki/Mallory Wanzerski-Wausau East

Jaide Barber/Juliet Champion-Stevens Point

Molly Wirtz/Nicole Schroeder-Pacelli

Toni Rufledt/Carly Maves-Wausau Newman

Lauren Lapree/Madison Luetmer-Wausau Newman

 

Girls Swimming

Wausau East  131  Marshfield  39

Wausau West  107  Stevens Point  63

Wisconsin Rapids  92  Merrill  65

Colby/Abbotsford  90  Antigo  79

 

Boys Soccer

Wausau East  2  Merrill  0

Wausau West 1  DC Everest  1

Marshfield Columbus  6  Northland Lutheran  0

Mosinee 3  Medford 3

Tri-County  4  Wisconsin Valley Lutheran  0

 

Volleyball

DC Everest  3  Wisconsin Rapids  0

Wausau East  3  Stevens Point  0

Mosinee  3  Wausau West  0

Athens  3  Auburndale  0

Spencer  3  Wisconsin Valley Lutheran  0

Colby  3  Marshfield Columbus  2

Marshfield  3  Merrill  2

Rapids Assumption  3  Pacelli 1

Prentice  3  Rib Lake  1

Nekoosa  3  Wautoma  1

 

Friday Football Schedule

Wausau West at Wausau East (live on Foxsports 1390 & FM 93.9 at 6:30 PM)

Kaukauna at DC Everest (2nd game of DH on Foxsports1390 & FM 93.9)

Marshfield at Stevens Point

Wausau Newman at Owen-Withee

Wisconsin RApids at Neenah

McDonnell Central at Rapids Assumption

Stratford at Rib Lake

Pacelli at Bonduel

Amherst at Witt/Birn

Marathon at Edgar

Medford at Antigo

La Crosse Central at Merrill

Lakeland at Mosinee

Port Edwards at Marion

Adams-Friendship at Nekoosa

Thorp at Abbotsford

Greenwood/Granton at Athens

Pittsville at Auburndale

Neillsville at Colby

Loyal at Gilman

Almond-Bancroft at Rosholt

Spencer at Osseo-Fairchild

Stanley-Boyd at Tomahawk

Manawa at Iola-Scandanavia

Wild Rose at Tri-County

Comments